Sunday, 6 February 2011

Crushed and Burnt

Forgive me for my long overdue absence. Things have taken a HUGE toll on me. Things have been shitty, due to personal situations. I'm still going through a process. I feel that I've been crushed, beaten, burnt, knocked down, torn apart........there just ain't a single word that could describe how I am right now. So forgive me for that past disappearing acts. "You're wrong if u think that the person u love would treat you just the way you should be treated, respect u and would love u forever." Hopefully I'll get over this.SOON.


Sunday, 4 April 2010

Blogging mistakes =P

Well I know that I've not been posting up any new posts about what had happened ever since Japan,and I do feel awful for not updating my blog for MONTHS!!

Till now,I ashamely(heck,is there a word like this???) admit that I haf approximately EIGHT(8) pending posts!!!!!!!*malu,malu* =(

And now that I am driven to feel bad for not updating this blog by a few,I remind myself almost everyday to update this..unfortunately I'm not allowed though.WHY??Because "Koass" aka "Dokter Muda" has finally start and my time now is better put to use for resting after being on duty in the ward or studying(though I'm not doing that that much.YET). "Dokter muda" is they call us here in the hospital,direct translation meaning "Young Doctor",which is medical student doing their practicals in the hospital,like me :)

Thus there's lesser time for updates.Sure, I've been told more times than not to terminate my blog,but I assure you that I will post up about what I've been through..as usual,the what,where,who and what not.

Pending posts consists some of the following events:
  1. My elective programme in Matsumoto, Japan
  2. Chinese New Year back home (I missed out on reunion dinner!!MAJOR BUMMER!!)
  3. Bali for a mini graduation from my theory yrs in The Faculty of Medicine
  4. Back to Kuching(AGAIN!!),but something MAJOR happened on the way there
  5. Bali for "Perlantikan Dokter Muda" and orientation
  6. MY VERY FIRST DEPARTMENT(for practicals), PSYCHIATRY!
So I urge you.YES,YOU!!please please please please,Be patient with apaintedangel.Pretty please?????*puppydogeyes* Don't give up on reading here,kay? ;) Though I'm guessin that I do not have lotsa readers,but yea,I'm seeing this in a positive aspect.lol!

Hmmm......now I'm wondering whether there's people reading this...................

oh crap. =P

Sunday, 14 February 2010

Have a great Chinese New Year!!Raawwwrrrr!

I'm finally back in Kuching!(again,again..hehe)My first step onto the ground of Kuching International Airport never felt this sweet! =)

After long flying hours,often having immigration check-ins and check-outs,having airports as my home for one and a half day and most of all missing out on REUNION DINNER(bleh!),I am home!

The short one month in Japan was fun,new and interesting,and many times I didn't even feel like leaving.But being home is simple bliss at the moment!

Kuching friends,Kuching food,Kuching room,Kuching's CNY...HERE I COME!

LOADS to make up for missing out on the reunion dinner.lol!

Happy Chinese/Tiger New Year Everyone!It's gonna be an awesome year!


And since it's also February 14th,a day where most are warm in their beloved's arms,fuzzy-wuzzy,lovey-dovey and all that's about love.Happy Valentine's Day!

Have you told your love ones(and I don't mean only lovebirds ok!) "I Love You"??

Please do. =)

P/S:Updates about Japan will continue after this.

Later!

Thursday, 4 February 2010

Stop Digging Your Booger!

Warning:This is not an update about me.It is about someone else.Do not imagine the act of what I'm about to say.

HAVE YOU EVER SEEN ANYONE WHO KEEPS DIGGING HIS/HER NASAL TO GET THAT BOOGER RIGHT IN FRONT OF YOU?

REGARDLESS OF WHETHER YOU'RE THERE,THAT SAME PERSON IS DIGGING IN AND OUT,IN AND OUT.

ALMOST EVERY SINGLE DAY?




I DO!!!!!!!!!!

AND I'M SO DISGUSTED AND ANNOYED!!!!!!!!


I do not mind people digging their smelling organ.

It is fine if you want to clean it up.

But I'm NOT okay with them doing in it front of me over and over and over and over again!!!!


I'm NOT okay with you cleaning it in front of others.

And I'm DEFINITELY NOT okay with you rubbing/pressing/rolling your booger with your fingers and planting them on any surfaces,okay?!??!?!?





screw u.





Wednesday, 27 January 2010

Matsumoto #3:Nakayama Community Centre

This was during my first week here,was in Sports Medicine and on Thursday,followed Mayuko(Dr.Mayuko now. Ph.D =) ) to Nakayama Community Centre to collect data from the participants of the interval walking training programme,one of Mayuko's research study,supported by Jukunen Taiidagaku,a non-profit organization.



Before I arrived,I expected tons of people at the centre.I was wrong.dead wrong.Instead of having many many elderly,there were not more than 10.I was actually worried not bein able to communicate with them becz of the language barrier. =S Just as Mayuko and I arrived,the participants were chatting away,sipping on hot japanese green tea and munching on titbits.We were invited to join and the usual process of answering questions started.Where are you from?How long in will you be in Japan?What's your name?yadayadayada...Of course it wasn't in english,Mayuko translated for me =) As we were talking,I noticed snacks I've not seen before.A few pickled titbits...I thought after collecting the data and munching,it was done..No,they had a short exercise training after that.I was like "Huh??You're exercising after food???"Oh well...

It was fun too!I noticed the participants are all very very young-at-heart =) And they looked really healthy considering their age..Exercises was done..Laughin was done..Byebye was done..Took pictures..And done.We went back to the department..I'm in the midst of bloggin but now,I gotta run.Thus,the hurry..Sorry guys.. =) Catch up soon!!!

Shake shake shake..Use those muscles!

One of the result from the participants..The smiling girl means their result is good

JD Mate,the device used to measure the interval exercises..intensity and all..

Lovely,aint it?

The young-at-hearts...

SNacks they had..




View of the building and surrounding it..

Chaoz...gotta run!loves!


Matsumoto #2:Sports Medicine

It's been 13 days since arriving here...Arrived here on Sunday,Jan 17th and my elective programme was gonna start the very next day.My elective programme consists of 4 different department each week.My first week was in the Sports Medicine Department....And I LOVE LOVE LOVE BEING THR!!!Of course,being a stranger in the department led me feeling a lil shy.My programme coordinator,Prof.Maki brought me to the department on Monday,met Prof.Nose(Nose Sensei,I call him) and was introduced to the people in that department.

"Yoroshiku-Onegai-Shimasu" was the first thing I said to Nose Sensei as I gave him a small bag of gifts after being introduced to him.It's a phrase to say when greeting and thanking someone where you are gettin/learning/asking a favour from that person.We then had a short briefin of what's gonna happen that week and I had to introduced myself and tell why I'm interested in that department.Almost every single one of them are active in sports I tell ya!Soccer aka. football,42km marathon,Kendo(Japanese fencing),blablabla...they're reli active ppl!Anyway....I was led to my own office space by Shizue,one of the assistant professors.I shared the same room with her and another assistant professor,YoshiIchiroKamijio,I simply call him Ichiro after a famous baseball player.

My own lil space

My first day there...Shizue explained some of the research and studies they were doing..and still doing..She explained her study,which involves mice,to compare the role of baroreflex control and the central pressor in heart rate.She also explained another study about effects of interval walking programme to the middle-aged and elderly done by Mayuko.Discussed and discussed and asked and asked...Then it was lunch time!=) After that,Shizue brought me to the experiment lab to observe her experiment....

See those boxes thr?There's a mouse in each box.They had their head cut open to insert electrodes to check their cerebral blood flow,and needle underneath their skin to detect bp and so forth.Poor lab rats.


Some of the equipments in the lab.

Last tuesday,I did my own VO2 peak test,a test to measure my maximum oxygen consumption. I was brought into the climate chamber room where they had bicycles,ECG,BP sets,n whole lot of other stuff.The temperature of the room was at 28degrees with a pressure of 718atm.I had to use a mask connected to the spirometer(a device which measures my O2 level) and all these things attached to me,cycled maintaining 60rpm against which increased every 3 minutes. I managed to continue for onli16minutes.The last minute was hell!It felt like my thigh muscles were gonna pull out from my bones!After results were taken,graphs were made and I compared my fitness level with other subjects as well.From the graphs,workload could then be calculated,which in turn means you can calculate your kilocalorie output.It was definitely interesting :)


Shizue puttin on the blood pressure cuff.

My reading as one point.

I felt like a lab rat.lol!

Then on Thursday,I went to Nakayama Community Centre in the morning(But I'll tell about it in the next post..hehe ) and in the afternun,one of the researcher in the department,Shige had to present his paper to lotsa ppl in town and I went as well.Which meant that I could go to town for abit!Shizue and I took the bus after lunch,and she brought me to this bakery-like shop.It sells all sorts of cakes and japanese traditional sweets.Most of them looked to pretty to be eaten,though.

Dorayaki!!!Yummy!!They told me these dorayakis from this shop was one of the good ones!Filled with red beans content.YUM!!Look at the price for each...... =.=""


But the main reason Shizue brought me to town was to try the ice cream here.You don't have to do anything.Wait for Mr.Ice Cream Robot to get them for you =) Slot in a coin given by the cashier,pick your size,medium or large..It moves to your command.....

And voila!!!Huge fat-ass ice cream!!Creamy!Rich!Wafer cone was crispy!Halleluyah!Halleluyah! =P
They have different flavour each day too..Mine was strawberry..But it didn't taste like the ones back home.It tasted like it had a mixture of Fro-Yo and fresh strawberry. =)

Then we head on to the presentation.I was sleepy after that though*winks*




I did the same thing on Wednesday and Thurday.Following Ichiro on his experiments about the effect of Sports Drink.It was interesting but the waiting time was a lil bit boring at 1st,since I just observe.After awhile,I got to take urine sample(no big deal,I knw..But still,at least I got to do smth.. =P ) It was great also because I got to refresh my understanding about the circulation system from Ichiro,he asked questions that got me thinking alot.I loved it!

Ichiro(in orange) and the subject on Friday,Takake.A very nice lad too =)

After experiment on Friday,I get to check my own Hematocrit,Hemoglobin and Plasma Protein level.It wasn't as much excitement compared to observing an operation 1st hand,bt still new.At least I know how ppl do it =) Lotsa centrifuger and flame spectrometer and hand refractrometer..blablabla..point is,lotsa expensive equipments.

Shige,checkin the light absorption of the subject's hemoglobin.I did this with my blood too.

Reading my hematocrit level.

Friday finally came and it was my last day in the Sports Medicine Department.I love the people there and how much they're willing to share and teach.Nakajima-san,the secretary of the department was so so so so sweet!She asked Shizue to pass me this lil bear,they call kooma(Not sure of the spelling) when I was not there.I was touched!Like Seriously!

The amazing ppl in Sports Medicine.I miss being there.
Back row,from left:Dont rmbr his name,Ichiro,Mayuko,Shige
Front row,from left:Shizue,me,Nose Sensei,Genno-san

And as usual,more pics in fb :) This week,I'm posted in Molecular Oncology Deparment.No comment.yet.Till next time!xoxo

I need to get lunch.hungry.

p/s:I'm going skiing this saturday!

Tuesday, 26 January 2010

Matsumoto #1

This is gonna be a short quick update about being here in Matsumoto,Japan.I mean real short and quick.

Travelled by ThaiAirways from Singapore to Bangkok.


My Hindi Meal,they called it.

Any selection of your choice of entertainment.Problem for me was my screen kept gettin jammed up =/

And your choice of alcoholic beverages were provided.See that stewardess there?She's really sweet and damn right pretty =)

After long hours of waiting and sleeping,finally....Nagoya!!Loved this view =) But it wasnt the end....


After my briefing about our stay here,lunch,then a tour around the university,campus and hospital site..finally to my room.It's alike a hotel room.I have to change rooms though..btwn 3 rooms.2 with attached shower and 1 without.


I gotta head out for lunch now...Here are some of the bento meals I had the past week.Other pics will come soon :)



Chaoz~ love love love =)

p/s:Went to Osaka to visit Universal Studio last sunday and it was fun.Update about it later :) There are pics of it in fb though ;)